Unofficial 2021 Election Results

Municipal General Election Results

Polls close on Monday, October 18 at 8 P.M.  

Due to higher voter volume this evening at both voting locations the unofficial election results will likely be available by 10 p.m., at the earliest. Official results will be posted at http://www.okotoks.ca/municipal-election on Friday, October 22 at noon.

(Results are unofficial until Friday, October 22, 2021 at 12 Noon)

Candidates for Mayor (1 position)

Candidate NameNumber of VotesElected Official
LEWIS Naydene  
REINHART Jeff  
THORN Tanya  

Candidates for Town Council (6 positions)

Candidate NameNumber of VotesElected Official
ACTEMICHUK Cheryl  
BROWN Ryan  
DOUBLET Sylvia  
DREGER Ashley  
FROOM Dusty  
HALLMARK Oliver  
HAM Leona  
HEEMERYCK Ken  
HENSEL Jakob  
LANG Gord  
LANGTON Wendy  
LAWSON Shawna  
LEE James  
MABLY Don  
MAURICE Jessica  
MILLER Renee  
NIX Ryan  
ONERHEIM Dan  
PALMER Trellis  
POTRIE Rodney Rene  
ROBINSON Brent  
STIEBEN Glenn  
SWENDSEID Rachel  
SYED Tassidq Hussain  

Candidates for Foothills School Division Ward 4 Trustees
(2 positions)

Candidate NameNumber of VotesElected Official
NICHOLS Sharon  
NOGIER Adrianne  
PENZO Lisa  
STIEBEN Glenn  

Candidates Christ the Redeemer Catholic School Okotoks Trustee
(1 position)

Candidate NameNumber of VotesElected Official
CONRAD Krista  
GUSTAFSON Andrew  

Referendum Questions

QuestionYesNo

1. Should section 36(2) of the Constitution Act, 1982 – Parliament and the government of Canada’s commitment to the principle of making equalization payments – be removed from the constitution?

  
2. Do you want Alberta to adopt year-round Daylight Saving Time, which is summer hours, eliminating the need to change your clocks twice a year?  

Candidates for Senate Election (3 positions)

Candidate NameNumber of VotesElected Official
BAROOTES, Erika
Conservative Party of Canada
  
BONNETT, Rick
Independent
  
DAVIDSON, Pam
Conservative Party of Canada
  
HORNER, Doug A.
Independent
  
KINNEY, Duncan 
Independent
  
LORENCZ, Kelly
People’s Party of Canada
  
MARTYNIOUK, Mykhailo
Conservative Party of Canada 
  
MCCORMACK, Ann
People’s Party of Canada
  
NIELSEN, Jeff
Independent
  
PILLAY, Karina
Independent
  
SAUNDERS, Chad Jett Thunders
Independent
  
SOOKRAM, Sunil
Independent
  
WELLWOOD, Nadine R.
People’s Party of Canada